• Forensic Disciplines
[…] This law adds the following language to G.S. 7A-304(a), requiring findings of fact and conclusions of law to support a finding of just cause: “Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivisions (7) or (8) of this section.” (Subdivisions (7) and (8) are the $600.00 lab fee provisions.)

The law also amends G.S. 7A-38.7(a) to  require findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting a finding of just cause to waive or reduce fees associated with mediation: “The court may waive or reduce a fee assessed under this section only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining there is just cause to grant the waiver or reduction.”

These changes become effective July 1, 2012, and apply to fees waived on or after that date.

Category: Crime Labs, LegislationForensic Discipline: Crime Labs

Previous Post: « Measurement Science and Standards in Forensic Firearms Analysis Webcast – TODAY